The ask
US$100,000 to make what is already published buyable.
The site, the catalogue and the price list exist. This round pays for the checkout, the editorial upkeep and the first deliberate year of selling.
The round
- Raising
- US$100,000
- Instrument
- Priced equity. Not a SAFE: no valuation cap, no discount and no MFN clause, because the price is set.
- Valuation
- US$500,000 pre-money · US$600,000 post-money
- Minimum ticket
- US$10,000
- Runway
- 12 months
- Close
- Rolling, from a minimum viable close of US$50,000
- The full round buys
- 16.7% of the company
Financial terms, revenue and detailed materials are available on request. Figures describe capacity built and operating today; forward-looking statements are identified as such.
The valuation, from both sides
Why not lower. What exists is a live, multilingual publication of 280+ pages in English, Spanish and French with more staged, a curated catalogue of 50+ tools and 50+ glossary entries, an AI roster that operates it, published prices on every commercial line, and the CEMI platform underneath. Rebuilding that from zero would cost more than the pre-money, and would take longer than the runway this round buys.
Why not higher. Airtistic.ai is pre-revenue. The paid tiers cannot yet be bought and the services are founder-dependent. A higher price would be asking an investor to pay for the plan rather than for the asset, and we would rather sell the asset honestly and be judged on the plan later.
This is the company's own estimate and an opening position. It is not derived from a market multiple, and we cite no comparable, because we have none we can verify.
Use of funds
5 lines, US$100,000 in total, over 12 months — about US$8,333 a month.
- Product and paid tiers Signup, billing and entitlements for the Studio and Gallery tiers, which are published today but cannot yet be bought. 35% US$35,000
- Editorial and localization Keeping English, Spanish and French current, and bringing at least one staged language through its editorial pass. 20% US$20,000
- Go-to-market Opening the services pipeline deliberately — speaking and assessments first, as the shortest path from a published price to a signed engagement. 20% US$20,000
- Infrastructure Hosting, model costs, search and the storage behind a site of this size, in every language it carries. 15% US$15,000
- Operations The legal, accounting, support and compliance obligations that begin the moment money is charged. 10% US$10,000
Runway, and what it buys
12 months at about US$8,333 a month. It buys one complete attempt at the thing this company has not yet done: charging for what it already publishes. By the end of it, either the paid tiers and the services practice are producing revenue, or we will know precisely which of the two does not work.
Ticket tiers, and what each one carries
Every ticket is ordinary equity on the same terms. The differences below are rights, not price.
| Ticket | Equity at close | What it carries beyond equity |
|---|---|---|
| Entry US$10,000 – US$24,999 | 1.7% – 4.2% | A written quarterly update. Named on the cap table. |
| Information US$25,000 – US$49,999 | 4.2% – 8.3% | Everything above, plus information rights: annual accounts and the financial model on request. |
| Pro-rata US$50,000 – US$99,999 | 8.3% – 16.7% | Everything above, plus pro-rata rights in the next round. |
| Lead US$100,000 and above | 16.7%+ | Everything above, plus a board observer seat for as long as the holding is maintained. |
What a ticket dilutes to
At US$600,000 post-money. This is the only cap-table figure this kit publishes; the rest is available under NDA.
| Ticket | Equity at close |
|---|---|
| US$10,000 | 1.7% |
| US$25,000 | 4.2% |
| US$50,000 | 8.3% |
| US$100,000 | 16.7% |
What we are not raising for
We are not raising to buy users, to train a model of our own, to build a sales team, or to open languages we cannot keep editorially current. We are not raising to replace the group funding that already keeps the publication online. If it is not one of the lines above, this round does not fund it.
Minimum viable close
The round proceeds from US$50,000. Below that we do not draw it. Above it the close is rolling, and the calendar date is set with the first committed investor rather than announced in advance.
How this relates to the CEMI.ai group round
Each initiative raises at its own level, for its own plan. CEMI.ai raises at group level, for the shared platform, the labs and the pipeline that every initiative is built on. An investor may enter at either level, and the two amounts are complementary, not alternatives: money into an initiative funds that company’s plan, money into the group funds the machinery all of them run on.
Every stream and every published price: see the revenue page.
Beyond this kit
Talk to us
Questions on the round, the model or anything in this kit go to invest@airtistic.ai. Commercial and partnership enquiries go to business@airtistic.ai.
- Investment enquiries
- invest@airtistic.ai
- Commercial and partnerships
- business@airtistic.ai
Carlos Miranda Levy
Coordinator of Impact, Innovation and Intelligence
Comments
Sign in to comment